m

SurveyMonkey Data Transfers and EU Laws

Every day millions of SurveyMonkey customers collect answers to their most pressing questions. It's their job to make important decisions with that data. And it's our job to maintain your trust and confidence by handling your data securely and appropriately. Privacy of customer data is a key priority for SurveyMonkey.

We have many customers in countries throughout the EU, including Germany, the United Kingdom, France, and Spain. SurveyMonkey generally provides its survey services to customers located outside of the US from our subsidiary in Ireland. This subsidiary is regulated under the Irish Data Protection Acts which implement European privacy laws and data protection requirements.

Where does SurveyMonkey store customer data?

SurveyMonkey stores European customer data on its servers in the US (except for FluidReview and FluidSurveys). We also provide customer support services from our US, European, and Australian offices.

As set out in our Privacy Policy, you have consented to your personal data being transferred out of the EU and onto servers located in the United States. These servers are maintained by our US parent company. To facilitate our customers' compliance with European personal data export requirements we have certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Program. We are also pleased to announce that we have plans to offer some customers an option for data storage within Europe in the future—see below.

What is the EU-US Privacy Shield?

The EU-US Privacy Shield Program is a means of legalizing the transfer of personal data from Europe to the US. SurveyMonkey is certified under and complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Program and its principles as set forth by the US Department of Commerce and the European Commission regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from EU member states.

For more details, review the EU-US Privacy Shield section of our Privacy Policy and view SurveyMonkey's Privacy Shield Certification. For US customers participating in the Privacy Shield Framework who require an addendum to their existing agreement with SurveyMonkey to comply with onward transfer obligations, please fill out this form.

You can also learn more about Privacy Shield at privacyshield.gov.

Are there other alternatives to Privacy Shield?

SurveyMonkey offers Standard Contractual Clauses/Model Clauses to some customers under certain plans and packages. Please contact us for more information.

Will SurveyMonkey start storing customer data in Europe?

In the case of many cloud service providers that are global companies, such as SurveyMonkey, customer support, billing support, and other ancillary services, like call centers, are provided from offices throughout the world to ensure those services are available to customers around-the-clock. Therefore, when you work with a global company some data may always need to be exported and accessed for legitimate and beneficial purposes to do with service provisioning outside of Europe. However, SurveyMonkey is hoping to offer European data storage solutions in 2018, under some customer plans and packages and we will be updating customers on this in the near future through our privacy policies and in our Help Center.

I still have questions—who do I contact?

Please contact us through our online form.

Other SurveyMonkey Products

Where do you store my personal data for FluidSurveys and FluidReview?

Customer data for FluidSurveys and FluidReview is stored on servers located in Canada—see further information related to FluidSurveys. FluidSurveys and FluidReview customers should be aware that for certain reasons their data may still be accessed in the US. For example, we provide customer support and billing support from our US offices.

What about other SurveyMonkey services like Wufoo and TechValidate?

The information provided on this page applies to those other SurveyMonkey services too.

For European customers, learn more about the EU-US Privacy Shield and where SurveyMonkey stores customer data.

Get answers